Previous Winners

26 October 2015; Alemu Gemechu, Ethiopia, on his way to winning the SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon 2015. Merrion Square, Dublin. Picture credit: Tomas Greally / SPORTSFILE *** NO REPRODUCTION FEE ***

26 October 2015; Alemu Gemechu, Ethiopia, on his way to winning the SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon 2015. Merrion Square, Dublin. Picture credit: Tomas Greally / SPORTSFILE *** NO REPRODUCTION FEE ***

Former Winners of the Dublin Marathon.

Year Ladies Winner Country Time Mens Winner Country Time
1980 Carey May Ireland 2:42:11 Dick Hooper Ireland 2:16:14
1981 Emily Dowling Ireland 2:48:22 Neil Cusack Ireland 2:13:58
1982 Debbie Muller USA 2:40:58 Jerry Kiernan Ireland 2:13:45
1983 Mary Purcell Ireland 2:46:09 Roney Agten Belgium 2:14:19
1984 Ailish Smith Ireland 2:47:30 Sven Kristensen Denmark 2:18:25
1985 Julia Gates England 2:41:27 Dick Hooper Ireland 2:13:47
1986 Maureen Hurst England 2:46:27 Dick Hooper Ireland 2:18:10
1987 Carolyn Neisby England 2:42:08 Pavel Kilms Czech 2:14:21
1988 Moira O’Boyle N.Ireland 2:37:06 John Griffen Ireland 2:16:02
1989 Pauline Nolan Ireland 2:44:32 John Griffen Ireland 2:16:44
1990 Christine Kennedy Ireland 2:41:27 John Bolger Ireland 2:17:17
1991 Christine Kennedy Ireland 2:35:56 Tommy Hughes N.Ireland 2:14:46
1992 Karen Cornwall England 2:41:58 Jerry Kiernan Ireland 2:17:19
1993 Cathy Shum Ireland 2:38:14 John Treacy Ireland 2:14:40
1994 Linda Rushmere England 2:40:17 Steve Brace Wales 2:17:11
1995 Trudi Thomson Scotland 2:38:23 William Musyoki Kenya 2:16:57
1996 Cathy Shum Ireland 2:38:56 Joseph Kahugu Kenya 2:17:42
1997 Carol Galea Malta 2:39:33 Joseph Kipkemboi Kenya 2:15:56
1998 Teresa Duffy Ireland 2:39:56 Joseph Kipkemboi Kenya 2:20:00
1999 Esther Kiplagat Kenya 2:34:24 John Mutai Kenya 2:15:18
2000 Sonia O’Sullivan Ireland 2:35:42 Simon Pride Scotland 2:18:49
2001 Debbie Robinson England 2:35:40 Zacharia Mpolokeng SAF 2:14:03
2002 Lidia Vassilevskaia Russia 2:32:58 Fredrick Chernon Kenya 2:14:23
2003 Ruth Kutol Kenya 2:27:22 Onesmus Kilonzo Kenya 2:17:03
2004 Yelena Burykina Russian 2:32:53 Lezan Kimutai Kenya 2:13:08
2005 Zinaida Semenova Russia 2:32:53 Dmytro Odachy Ukraine 2:13:14
2006 Alina Ivanova Russia 2:29:49 Aleksey Sokolov Russia 2:11:39
2007 Alina Ivanova Russia 2:29:20 Aleksey Sokolov Russia 2:09:07
2008 Larissa Zousko Russia 2:29:35 Andriy Naumov Ukraine 2:11:06
2009 Kateryna Stetsenko Ukraine 2:32:45 Feyisa Lilesa Ethopia 2:09:12
2010 Tatiana Aryasova Russia 2:26:13** Moses Kangogo Kibet Kenya 2:08:58
2011 Helalia Johannes Namibia 2:30:35 Geoffrey Ndungu Kenya 2:08:33**
2012 Magdalene Mikunza Kenya 2:30:46 Geoffrey Ndungu Kenya 2:11:09
2013 Maria MCCambridge Ireland 2:38:51 Sean Hehir Ireland 2:18:19
2014 Esther Wanjiru Macharia Kenya 02:34:15 Eliu Too Kenya 02:14:47
2015 Nataliya Lehonkova Ukraine 2:31:09 Alemu Gemechu Ethiopia 2:14:02
2016 Helalia Johannes Nambibia 2:32:32 Dereje Debele Tulu Ethiopia 2:12:18

Wheel chair

Year Ladies Winner Country Time Mens Winner Country Time
2002 Emer Patten Ireland 3:35:15 Kenny Herriot Scotland 1:52:48
2003 Kenny Herriot Scotland 1:45:20
2002 Patrice Dockery Ireland 2:34:29 John Glynn Ireland 2:14:08
2006 Richie Powell Wales 1:55:10
2007 Richie Powell Wales 1:59:03
2008 Paul Hannan N.Ireland 2:22:06
2009 Richie Powell Wales 2:09:28
2010 Paul Hannan N.Ireland 2:20:38
2011 Paul Hannan N.Ireland 2:13:58
2012 Luke Jones Wales 2:03:29
2013 Paul Hannan N.Ireland 2:34:48
2014 Patrick Monahan Ireland 1:52:43
2015 Patrick Monahan Ireland 1:43:05
2016 Patrick Monahan Ireland 1:39:18
Translate »