Elite athlete list 2016

2 Asefe Legese Bekele

Ethiopia

Asefa finished in 3rd place in Dublin last year in a time of 2.14.21
3 Dereje Yadete Woldegiyorgis

Ethiopia

2010 2nd place Eurasia 2.11.53
4 Fikru Lulseged Teshager

Ethiopia

Fikru ran the Dublin Marathon last year and returned recently to finish in 2nd place in the SSE Airtricity Dublin Half Marathon.
5 Dereje Debele Tulu

Ethiopia

2009 2nd place Vienna 2.09.08

2009 4th place Berlin 2.09.41

2010 5th place Dubai 2.09.43

2010 8th place Prague 2.11.13

2011 8th place Mumbai 2.12.44

2012 3rd place Chongqing 2.10.41

2012 2nd place Stockholm 2.19.45

2013 4th place Marrakesh 2.10.08

2013 1st place Dusseldorf 2.07.48

2014 3rd place Xiamen 2.09.35

2015 2nd place Mumbai 2.10.31

2015 11th place Warsaw 2.11.47

2016 9th place Mumbai 2.15.30

2016 8th place Dongying 2.13.51

6 Dereje Urgecha Beyecha

Ethiopia

Has run 2.12.26 at high altitude in Ethiopia.  Dereje has the potential to run 2.08
7 Lezan Kipkogei Kimutai

Kenya

Lezan is a regular visitor to Dublin and a winner of the event in 2004 in a time of 2.13.08.

He won the over 40 category in 2014 in a time of 2.22.34

8 Peter Kipchumba Letting

Kenya

This is Peter’s first trip to Dublin and he is a training partner of Lezan Kimutai.
9 Hillary Chirchir

Kenya

Hillary won the Vitality North London Half Marathon in 2015 in a time of 1.05.35
10 Gideon Kipsang Kimosop

Kenya

2015 1st place Ordos Marathon 2.16.44

2015 1st place Belfast Half Marathon 1.04.24

In April this year, Gideon won the SSE Airtricity 10 mile race in Derry in a time of 50.04

11 Samuel Kimutai Kiptum

Kenya

Samuel has personal best times as follows: 10K 29.31, Half Marathon 63.07 and Triest Marathon 2016 2.13.44
12 Peter Chege Wangari

Kenya

Peter finished in 7th place in the Vienna City Marathon last April in a time of 2.13.48
13 Yurii Ruskyuk

Ukraine

Has the following personal best times: 10K 28.49.

Half Marathon 64.12 and marathon time of 2.17.28 from 2013.

14 Freddy Keron Sittuk

Kenya

2013 1st place Guernsey Waterfront Marathon 2.18.11

2014 1st place Belfast City Marathon 2.18.30

2015 1st place SSE Airtricity Walled City Marathon 2.22.34

2015 5th place SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon 2.15.19

15 Leswene Africa Mailola

South Africa

2014 9th place Cape Town Marathon 2.17.58.

Leswene is coached by former Dublin Marathon winner, Zacharia Mpolokeng.

16 Sean Hehir

Ireland

Sean won the Dublin Marathon in 2013 in a time of 2.18.19.  In April this year, he ran a personal best time of 2.17.20 in London and just missed out on selection for the Rio Olympics.  He has a half marathon best time of 1.05.12 from Cardiff 2013.
17 Sergiu Ciobanu

Ireland

Sergiu ran a personal best time of 2.15.14 in Berlin last year and narrowly missed out on selection for the Rio Olympics.  He has a half marathon best time of 1.04.48 from Omagh 2012.
18 Mark Kirwan

Ireland

Mark set a personal best time of 2.19.30 in Berlin last year.
19 Gary O’Hanlon

Ireland

Gary is Ireland’s most prolific elite marathon runner and continues to win marathons here in Ireland on a regular basis.  He set a personal best time of 2.21.42 in London last April.
20 Philip Harty

Ireland

Philip has a personal best marathon time of 2.21.53 from Berlin 2013.  Earlier this year, he won the Limerick Half Marathon in a time of 1.09.46.
21
22 David McCarthy

Ireland

This will be a big step up for David who has some very fast middle distance times.  He won the bronze medal at the 5000 metres in the European U.23 Championship in 2009.

He has personal best times as follows:

800M 1.46.62

1500M  3.39.59

Mile (i) 3.55.75

5000M 13.42.11

23 Eoin Flynn

Ireland

Eoin has a best time of 2.25.01 from 2014.

 

 

 

Women

 

102 Meseret Legese Biratu

Ethiopia

2014 3rd place Danzhou 2.39.45

2015 3rd place Madrid 2.34.32

2015 3rd place Stockholm 2.35.24

103 Tsehay Alemu Maru Ethiopia
104 Alem Fikre Kifle Ethiopia
105 Ehite Bizuayehu Gebireyes

Ethiopia

2013 1st place Seville 2.29.52

2013 6th place Hengshui 2.35.35

2014 2nd place Mumbai 2.33.48

2014 1st place Warsaw 2.30.30

2014 1st place Firenze 2.31.28

2015 1st place Venice 2.35.19

2016 3rd place Hong Kong 2.37.28

2016 3rd place Dongying 2.32.02

106 Motu Mergesa Gedefa

Ethiopia

Motu trains with Olympic bronze medallist, Mare Dibaba.  This will be her debut marathon.
107 Priscah Jemutai Bartenge

Kenya

2014 6th place Zurich 2.42.00
108 Purity Jerono Talam

Kenya

One of the Project Africa athletes
109 Viola Jelegat

Kenya

Viola has the following personal bests:  5K 15.40 and Half Marathon 69.27 (Piacenza, Italy 2015)
110 Helalia Johannes

Namibia

2011 winner of the Dublin Marathon in a time of 2.30.37.

2012 3rd place Vienna 2.27.20

2012 12th place London Olympics 2.26.09

2012 6th place Dublin 2.35.01

2013 6th place Tokyo 2.29.20

2014 3rd place Seoul 2.28.27

111 Alina Armas

Namibia

Alina has a personal best time of 2.33.09 from the Mungyeong Marathon in 2015 where she finished in 4th place.  She won the Namibian National Championship in 2013 in a time of 2.35.33.

 

112 Olena Burkovska

Ukraine

2010 2nd place Nagano 2.31.53

2010 5th place Berlin 2.28.31

2011 21st place World Championship Daegu 2.34.21

2011 9th place Tokyo 2.33.30

2012 9th place Seoul 2.32.16

2012 48th Place London Olympics 2.33.26

2013 1st place Hannover 2.27.07

2014 3rd Istanbul 2.31.30

2015 8th place Nagoya 2.29.45

113 Gemma Rankin Scotland
114 Fionnuala Ross Northern Ireland
115 Laura Graham Northern Ireland
116 Pauline Curley Ireland Current National Champion
117 Caitriona Jennings Ireland
118 Norah Newcombe Pieterse Ireland
 
 

Wheelchair

160 Patrick Monahan Ireland
161 Richie Powell Wales
162 Paul Hannan Northern Ireland
Translate »